SGVJOURNAL, West Valley Journal, Monterey Park News

Switch to desktop

PREP SPORTS: San Gabriel's Viraphandeth and Rosemead's Vien Lead Locals at Rosemead Track & Field Invite

  • By Chuck Lyons

 

  San Gabriel High School's Sheri Viraphandeth won the long jump at 15'8' and placed third in the 100 meters in 13.26 and 200 meters in 27.79, and Rosemead's Tammy Vien ran a personal best and fast early season time of 14.9 to win the 100 meters hurdles and also ran 46.76 to win the 300 meters hurdles to lead local athletes at Rosemead High School 5th Annual Track & Field Invitational on March 11-12, 2016 at Rosemead's state-of-the-art all-weather track with built-in timing and video scoreboard.

 

  The invite started after heavy rain in the morning and early afternoon on March 11, with the Rosemead Distance Carnival as San Marino (24:52) and Rosemead (25:27) earned first and second, respectively in the 4X1,600 meters girls relay. Raylin Galvan of Temple City then ran 13:01 to win the girls 3,000 meters and the special trophy, and Rosemead's Karen Chen was second in 13:24. Rosemead's Virginia Avila won the girls 1,500 meters in 5:42 with teammate Sally Rong third in 6:06.

   In the boys 1,500 meters, Rosemead's Jesse Gonzalez earned second place with a time of 4:22, and teammate Alex Vuong was third (4:56). Yanelli Guajardo of Alhambra was second in the girls 1,600 meters in 5:22.

  In Saturday's competition in the second of the two-day invite, Brandon Hudson of Gabrielino was second in the 100 hurdles (16.2), Jonathon Barakat of Schurr was third in the 400 meters (52.42), Guajardo of Alhambra was third in girls 800 meters (2:26), Abraxaz Sanchez of Schurr earned first in the boys 800 meters (2:00), and Harrison Sanin of Gabrielino was second in the boys 300 meters hurdles (42.83).

  Lizbeth Cano of Schurr  ran second in the girls 3200 (12:05), and in the boys 3,200 meters, Rosemead's Gonzalez was second (10:00) and Victor Jauregal of Montebello was third (10:04).

  In field events, Janelle Dam of Gabrielino won the girls pole vault at 9'0", and Janet Pham of Rosemead was second at  8'0."  Jacob Murray of Gabrielino won the discus at 136'5," Anthony Liu of Rosemead won the pole vault at 13'0" and teammate Danny Tao finished second at 12'0", Heidy Maravillas of Montebello was second in the triple jump at 33"1", and David Au Yueng of San Gabriel finished second in the high jump at 5'6" to round out highlights of local athletes in the multi-school competition of about 30 high schools.

 

 

 

2013 SGVJournal. Developed and Designed by Charlene on Green

Top Desktop version